Posts in Education

4D Hurricane and Safety Supplies in Dominica

Click below to hear our latest radio advertisement with information about hurricane and safety supplies for residents of Dominica.

http://4-dominica.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/4D-ag-huricane-new.mp3

 

We have a huge new selection of tarpaulines (tarps) arriving plus new heavy-duty tarps in small and large sizes.

Standard Duty Tarp

Standard Duty Tarp

 

Heavy Duty Tarp

Heavy Duty Tarp

 

Don’t forget to ask us about everyday safety wear and equipment including boots, respirators, gloves, eye, ear, face, and hand protection!

 

 

 

Pepper Production Requires Careful Protection

Education, Products

October 15, 2011

Sweet peppers and hot peppers are a favourite snack for birds in Dominica. One of the best ways to protect against this crop destroying problem is to use bird netting over rows or to create a larger net house or shade house. Properly sized netting will keep birds out of a garden, but will not trap or harm birds.

4D Ag-Center stocks a selection of bird net and shade cloth products for your pepper protection needs.

Peppers Up Close in Dominica

Sweet Pepper Harvest

Pineapple Facts

Education

October 10, 2011

Pineapple Facts

Species: Ananas comosus

Family: Bromeliaceae

Common Names: Pineapple, Ananas, Nanas, Pina.

Related Species: Pina de Playon (Ananas bracteatus).

Distant affinity: Pingwing (Aechmea magdalenae), Pinguin (Bromelia pinguin), Pinuela (Karatas plumier).

 

What is the origin of the pineapple?

The pineapple is native to southern Brazil and Paraguay where wild relatives occur. It was spread by the Indians up through South and Central America to the West Indies before Columbus arrived. In 1493 Columbus found the fruit on the island of Guadaloupe and carried it back to Spain and it was spread around the world on sailing ships that carried it for protection against scurvy. The Spanish introduced it into the Philippines and may have taken it to Hawaii and Guam early in the 16th Century. The pineapple reached England in 1660 and began to be grown in greenhouses for its fruit around 1720. (CRFG)

Where can pineapples be grown?

Pineapples can be grown anywhere that frost and freezing do not occur. Cold temperatures will affect the quality of the fruit. Intense sun can scorch the pineapple fruit. Relatively stable temperate areas are best suited for pineapple production. 4 Dominica’s farm is located in an area well suited to pineapple production with temperatures ranging from a low of 69 to a high of 85 degrees farenheight. There is also ample rain and sunshine every day of the year, producing a high quality, great tasting fruit.

What kind of fertilization is necessary in farming pineapples?

Nitrogen is an essential input for increasing fruit size and promoting fruit health. 4 Dominica is an entirely organic farm, using only inputs approved by the Soil Association, England’s leading organic certification and standards organization. To improve soil quality, organic compost is added as foliar spray or directly to the roots. In addition, 4 Dominica uses sustainable, regenerative farming techniques such as crop rotations and interplanting of leguminous, nitrogen producing crops. For more information on regenerative farming, visit the Rodale Institute.